The Times-Union selects its All-First Coast girls soccer team for 2017-18.

2017-18 All-First Coast girls soccer team

First team

G Cassidy Wasdin, Bolles, Sr.

Comment: Expert shot-stopper sealed off net for Bulldogs; FAU signee played a part in 12 shutouts.

D Aunikah King, Bolles, Sr.

Comment: In defense or front line, speedster excelled for 2A champion Bulldogs with 13 goals, 10 assists; signed with Army.

D Kirsten Pavlisko, St. Johns Country Day, Sr.

Comment: Florida State signee turned defense into attack quickly; fleet-footed athlete scored 16 times.

D Naja Ashman, Stanton, Sr.

Comment: Athletic George Mason signee shielded Blue Devils defense that allowed just five goals in regular season.

M Payton Crews, St. Johns Country Day, Sr.

Comment: Won record seventh straight title, scoring 28 times and closing career on 12-game goal streak; TCU signee.

M Piper Dotsikas, Ponte Vedra, Sr.

Comment: UCF-bound senior ranged across entire field, scoring 13 goals for Sharks; deadly from long distance.

M Abbey Newton, St. Johns Country Day, Sr.

Comment: Two-time T-U player of the year scored 35 goals, 26 assists to become Northeast Florida's third Miss Soccer.

M Taylor Radecki, Bartram Trail, Jr.

Comment: Composure and passing set tempo for Bears' midfield with 12 goals, 11 assists; committed to FSU.

F Tori Grambo, Bartram Trail, So.

Comment: Explosive winger sparked Bears to Class 4A state semi; Florida commit scored 18 goals, 13 of them in postseason.

F Olivia Candelino, Bolles, So.

Comment: Deadly near the box, Auburn commit made huge second-year leap with 28 goals, 22 assists; Class 2A player of year.

F Bella Kober, Nease, Jr.

Comment: South Florida commit led Panthers to one-loss regular season, finishing with 24 goals and 13 assists.

Second team

G Julie Arciprete, Bartram Trail, So.

D Lauren Hollis, Creekside, Sr.

D Alex King, Stanton, Jr.

D Alisa Detlefsen, St. Johns Country Day, Sr.

M Delaney Tauzel, Creekside, So.

M Dani Anderson, Nease, Sr.

M Cami Dade, Bolles, Sr.

M Ariana Munoz, Bolles, Sr.

F Chloe Iuliano, Bishop Snyder, So.

F Kamy Loustau, St. Johns Country Day, Jr.

F Allie McMandon, Menendez, Sr.

Third team

G Madeline Behan, Creekside, Jr.

D Becky Volk, St. Joseph, Sr.

D Sydney Washington, Nease, Sr.

D Lindsay Schmitt, Stanton, Sr.

M Logan Nicholson, Nease, So.

M Madison Davenport, Christ's Church, Sr.

M Ariana Montesdeoca, Sandalwood, Sr.

M Ireland Jarvis, Fletcher, Sr.

F Rylee Forster, Providence, So.

F Imani Ashman, Stanton, So.

F Dynasty Burchett, Yulee, Sr.

Honorable Mention

G/M Kendal Bouchard, Paxon, Sr.; D Elise Courtney, Episcopal, Sr.; F Grace Courtney, Episcopal, Sr.; F Maddie DeFranco, Bartram Trail, Sr.; M Morgan Eubanks, Atlantic Coast, Fr.; M Logan Gonzales, Mandarin, So.; D Kaitlin Hartford, West Nassau, Sr.; M Kai Hayes, Ponte Vedra, So.; M Maryssa Kosman, Fleming Island, Jr.; M Birdie Lombardo, Bishop Kenny, Sr.; M Molly Miller, Ponte Vedra, Sr.; D Makayla Parkes, Ponte Vedra, So.; M Avery Patterson, Bolles, So.; M Zoe Perez, Oakleaf, Sr.; F Lea Plante, Clay, Sr.; M Devyn Reeves, Parker, Sr.; G Hannah Rosenblum, Stanton, Jr.; M Morgan Schooley, Menendez, So.; M Kirstin Sciartelli, Fleming Island, Sr.; G Emma Smith, Fernandina Beach, Sr.; D Amy Volk, St. Joseph, Sr.; F Autumn Woodard, Ridgeview, Sr.

Criteria

The Times-Union recognizes the area’s top high school sports athletes this week by publishing the All-First Coast teams for the winter season. The T-U is selected after nominations are solicited from area varsity coaches. All-First Coast selections were made based on conversations with coaches and observers, the sports staff’s observations throughout the season, the players’ performance and statistics and their team’s quality.