Golf results run every Wednesday in The Ledger's print editions. Are your results here? If not, drop us a line

Results from golf league play around Polk County through April 16 with format, date, event and winners by flight or class in alphabetical order.

Big Cypress Men's Thursday, South Course, Low Gross/Net, April 12: First Flight Gross – Cliff Chasse 73, Keith Roberts 78, Net – Mike Kelly 64, Gary Bryant 67; Second Gross – Bob Seidel 80, John Lunski 87, Net – Joe D'Ambrosio, Tom Peterson and Willis Cochran all at 70; Third Gross – Gary Newland 84, Harry Hostutler 87, Net – Dave Allen 68, Earl Hawn 70; Fourth Gross – Gary Lind 90, Arnold Howard 98, Net – Bob Chapman 68, Ken blunt 72; Fifth Gross – Audley Cragun 83, Net – Matt Millichap. Closest to pin: No. 5 – G. Bryant; No. 8 – B. Seidel; No. 13 and 15 – M. Kelly.

Big Cypress North Star Ladies, Scramble, April 11: Jean Kettren/Sandi Seslar/Sharyn Styler 60, Joy Farquhar/Cathy Nice/Diane Schroeder/Dorothy D'Ambrosio, Lise Stearns/Lillian Perkins/Shirley Cooper/Sue Elwood, Paula Manley/Barb Helding/Madeline Fostveit/Louise Desilets and Rose Mary Allen/Donna Lewis/Pat Frank/Emily Murray all tied at 61.

Cleveland Heights Tuesday Morning Men's, Draw and Quota Points, April 10: Tim Colpean/Mike Rickels/Larry Peterson/Jim Robinson plus 5, Paul Prescott/Lorne Matthews/John Ham/Kevin Mimbs minus 2, Wayne Cross/Dick Gebo/Yvon Nadeau/Fred Holnagel minus 5. Closest to pin: No. B6 – Paul Prescott; No. C8 – John Ham.

Hamptons Monday Stableford, April 9: Skip Muir plus 4 on a match of cards over Mary Lee Wilson, Joe Schultz plus 3.

Hamptons Sunday Duffers, Scramble, April 15: Vic Percifield/Wanda Percifield/Gregg Lilley/Mark Torr minus 8.

Hamptons Wednesday Stableford, Team Stableford, April 11: Front plus 8 – Pete Wright/Larry Baker/Rich Regan plus 8; Back plus 15 and Total plus 22 – Bill Spivey/Dave Nagle/Ed Caplette/Bill Burton. Closest to pin: Rick Dobson, Larry Baker and Terry Foster. Best Score: Larry Wilson and Ed Caplette both at 65.

Highland Fairways Men's, Low Gross/Net, April 4: A Flight Gross – Joel Nelson 60, Net – Phil Arthur 56, Al Schwark 58 on a match of cards over Don Love and John Knight, Rich Pepin 59 o a match of cards; B Gross – Dick Hegeman 71, Net – Jim Slattman 58 on a match of cards over Rich Lampinen, Larry Smucker 59 on a match of cards over George Olson and Tom Kling; C Gross – Harold Robbins 69, Net – Leo Crowley 56, Don Smitz 57, Jim Rogers 58. Closest to pin: No. 16 – Don Love; No. 17 – Bruce Chapman; No. 18 – George Olson. April 11: A Flight Gross – Carl Carroll 65, Net – Dick Follis 58, Don Love 59 on a match of cards over Ken Warren, Tom Moran 60; B Gross – Norm Cheney 67, Net – Bob Dempsey 53, Dick Hegeman 54, Paul Klassen 57; C Gross – George Olson, Net – Larry Gustafson 56, Barry Burke 58, Don Smitz 59 on a match of cards over Kevyn Garner. Closest to pin: No. 12 – Tom Moran; No. 13 – Ron Bell.

Highland Fairways Monday Couples, Low Net, April 2: A Flight – Fitzenrider/Brabrooke 58, Cornell/Pelchat 59, Smuckers 60; B – Slattmans 56, Holzworths 58, Knutson/Schnetzka 59; C – Robbins 55, Ostranders 57, Stone/Berard 59. Closest to pin: Barb Nelson and Gary Cornell. Net, April 9: A Flight – Heckmans 53 on a match of cards over Ahern/Hegeman, Klassens 56 on a match of cards over Glynn/Burge; B – Berard/Stone 56, Vafides/Williams 59, Crossan/Wilson 61. Closest to pin: Mary Hegeman and Paul Klassen.

Highland Fairways Thursday Scrambles, April 5: Larry Smucker/Norm Cheney/Grace Williams/Cee Lawrey minus 7, John Oles/Roy Stone/Ron Bell/Caroline Low minus 6. Closest to pin: Grace Williams and John Oles. April 12: Dori Laibe/Bette Holmes/Ron Bell/Joe Louis/John Oles minus 6, Caroline Low/Dori Dong/Norm Cheney/Phil Zelazny minus 5. Closest to pin: Dori Laibe and Larry Smucker.

Highland Fairways Tuesday Women's, Scramble, April 3: Barb Gilliland/Cherrie Prunoske/Runnel Klassen/Ghost minus 3, Bette Holmes/Gloria Burch/Barb Costello/Yvette Holzworth and Joyce Cruise/Dawn Kling/Caroline Olsen/Robin Slattman tied at minus 2. Closest to pin: Dawn Cornell.

Lake Ashton Blue Man Group, One Best Net Odd, Two Best Net Even, April 11: Gary Hunt/Bill Breddy/John Withey/Jim Fitch, Dane Somers/Dick Smith/Charles Lindberg/Dennis Ward and Mike Ferraro/Art Luke/Bill Bothwell/Bob Sosinski all at 39, Jay Schwartz/Joe Ferncez/Clarence Bristow/Bob Olesen 40. Closest to pin: No. East 8 - Bob Garvin.

Lake Ashton "Golf for the Cure for Parkinson's" Tournament, Low Gross/Net, April 7: East Course, First Flight Gross - Rocky Miller/Jeanette Miller/Carol Setzer/Martha McKinney 61, Net - Karen Pfeiller/RaiEtte Avael/Ann Lake/Cheryl Winchester 49.5, Tom Murphy/Sharron Murphy/Larry Griffin/Kay Teehan and Gary Kinel/Pam Kinel/Ron McDonnell/Betty McDonnell both at 51.4, Steve Bachleda/Wendy Bachleda/Doug Robertson/Judy Robertson 51.5; East Second Gross - Kurt Brown/Rusell Lee/Steve Lester/Rick Meuller 57, Net - Steve Haynes/Gary Hunt/Rick Leonard/Norm Wilderson 49.5, Bob Ference/Dale Marks/Ron Nelson/Steve Beck 49.6, Sal Tabone/Mike Lavigna/Ken Birnbaum/Donn Yasz 50.9; West First Flight Gross - John Nesheim/Jody Nesheim/Joe Ianncone/Dawn Iannacone 57, Net - Bill Munro/Christ Crane/Dick Saxon/Bonnie Hayes 50.1, Mike Gerard/Diane Gerard/Gary Pagel/Pam Pagel 50.4, Frank Kellar/Trish Kellar/Dan McGurren/Linda McGurren 50.7; West Second Gross - Carl Pritchard/Judy Pritchard/Ron Mann/Marie Mann 62, Net - Lloyd Kramer/Fran Kramer/Dan Spindler/Gilda Tricarico 51.5, Larry Leising/Fern Leising/Bob Dupuis/Diane Dupuis 52, Mary Ellen Strange/Les Totten/Joanne McKinley/Joe Ferncez 52.7. Closest to pin: No. West 12 - Rick Jones; No. East 13 - Donn Yasz.

Lake Ashton Ladies 18-Holers, One Best Net A/C Plus One Best Net B/D West, Standing to Par for First 13 Holes Played, April 10: Liz Leigh/Carole Ferrieri/Mary Ann Mentjes/Kathy Cargel and Deb Nettleton/Cheryl Tillman/Joanne/McKinley/Gloria Asher tied at minus 20, Karen Brady/Char Walter/Carol Seavey/Nancy Collina minus 18, Deb Foulke/Mary Anne Stadfeld/Blind (Nancy Zografos)/Gilda Tricarico minus 17; Second – Cathy Powers/Blind (Dawn Manning)/Janice Smith/Sue buss minus 22, Vickie Andrew/Pam Pagel/Linda Franzese/Mary Ellen Strange minus 18, Carol Morse/Sue Kurtz/Punky McCafferty/Susan Manifold minus 15.

Lake Ashton Ladies Niners, Low Gross/Net Scramble, April 10: First Flight Gross - Laurene Kandel/Linda Reardon/Marie Mann/Joan Switalski/Mary Cooper 37, Net - Judy Pritchard/Linda Reardon/Fern Leising 27.1, Fran Kramer/Janice Harrison/Mary Hourigan/Sharon Connell and Jeaneanne Semberg/Joyce Candler/Laverne Anderson tied at 28; Second Gross - Pam Kinel/Ellen Johnson/Peg Reidy/Jackie Ellis 36, Paula Brown/Dot Bothwell/Vicky Olesen/Linda Ruston 25.6, Ann Lake/Jan Wagner/Janet Luke/Bernice Williams 27. Closest to pin: No. 8 East – Gerry Krigelski.

Lake Ashton Men's, Two Low Nets, April 11: Golf Flight – B. Plummer/S. Merrill/A. Gasner/R. Zakrajsek and T. Fleming/L. Wilson/B. Hourigan/J. Ford tied at 113; White – M. Thurman/S. Tabone/D. Spindler/R. Nelson 105, F. Stone/T. Troupe/D. Marks/W. Wilson 112. Closest to pin: No. 7 – B. Martin.

Lake Ashton Mixer Scramble, Gross/Net, April 12: First Flight Gross - Tim Smith/Janice Smith/Don Larsen/Donna Larsen 58, Joe Lapointe/Karen Lapointe/Jay Lepage/Sherry Garrow 61, Net - Larry Leising/Fern Leising/Ron Mann/Marie Mann 50.7, Larry Jones/Gail Jones/Ken Jones/Gwen Jones 52.5, Les Jacobson/Marilyn Noffsinger/Duff Hill/Pat Hodges 52.7; Second Gross - Larry Seiter/Karla Cooper/Rick Burns/Kay Hwang 62, Wayne Arant/Brenda Arant/Wayne Wilson/Sandra Wilson 63, Net - Hank DeAngelo/Betty DeAngelo/Mario Meglio/Rosemarie Meglio 50.9, Joe Volpe/Margaret Volpe/Larry Griffin/Kay Teehan 52.8, Bob Garvin/Mary Garvin/Leon Elsberry/Maija Baynes 53.8. Closest to pin: No. West 7 – Larry Griffin; No. 12 – Pat Amstutz.

Lakeland Elks Lodge 1291 Monday League, Wedgewood, April 16: A Flight – Les Lovering plus 7, Dave Allen plus 3, Max Muench plus 1; B – Ed Barski plus 5, Dennis Maki plus 4, Mark Dillon plus 3. Closest to pin: No. 8 – Carl Hoffman (50/50); No. 15 – Jerry Bellin.

Lakeland Men's, Diamond Hill, April 16: Pro Flight – Tom Marcum plus 2, Bob Box even, Andy Haefner and Gary Terrell tied at minus 1; First – Len Harris plus 6, Terry Richardson and Bill White both at plus 5; Second – Ed Scannell plus 6, Raleigh Worsham plus 5, Pete Casella plus 4; Third – Don Bird plus 5, John Davis and Bill Shelton both at plus 4. Low Gross: Bob Box 75. Closest to pin: No. 3 – Tom Marcum; No. 6 – Don Bird; No. 12 – Gary Terrell; No. 15 – Carl Wilson.

Ridge Men's, Huntington Hills, April 12: Paul Forkner and Blake Tyler tied at plus 4, Stan Jones plus 1. Closest to pin: No. 4 – Gary Terrell; No. 6 – Dob Smith; No. 11 – Bobby Lasseter; No. 4 – Blake Tyler.

Sandpiper Women's, Nine Holes, April 10: Flight A/B – J. Curl 34 on a match of cards over K. Cline, S. Herring 35; C – D. Lewis 30, C. Papa 34. Closest to pin: Flight C – S. Nusbaum.

Sanlan, Mixed Scramble, April 14: Bill Barber/Gary Collins/Ace Spade/Ted Thrasher 29.

Schalamar Creek Couples, Four-Person Scramble, April 11: Jim Pellek/Sharron Pellek/Carl McDermott/Sandra McDermott 64, Dick Rae/Jo Weber/Glen Valentine/Ginger Valentine 65, Ted Reid/Ginny Reid/Al Atwood/Sherry Hand 68.

Schalamar Creek Ladies', Blind Partners, April 10: First Flight – Pat Zumpano/Linda Wolfgang 66, Rosanne McDonald/Carol Shutts and Pam Bartley/Pat Atherton tied at 67. Nine-Hole Flight – Beth Buie/Marilyn Bancroft 61, Barbara McLaughlin/Barb Lanham 64.

Schalamar Creek Men's, Quota Points, April 9: First Flight – Danny Davis plus 9, Clayt Liljequist and Carl McDermott tied at plus 5, Don House, Dan Heinzerling and Larry Smith all at plus 3; Second – Jim Vandevelde plus 11, Gary Obermyer plus 8, Graham Littlehales plus 7; Third – Jeff Hamal plus 12, Gene Novak plus 7, Bob Shoenfelt plus 6; Fourth – Tom Fischer plus 11, Joe Mcelhenny plus 9, Terry Phalen and Pat McGee tied at plus 8; Fifth – Bob Jacobs plus 13, Noel Bartlo plus 9, David Gray, Tom Mahar and Al Horvath all at plus 6. Nine-Hole Flight – Darrell Gillis plus 6, Don Knapp plus 5, Bill Robinson plus 4.

E-mail, mail or fax typed results of local golf tournaments, aces and upcoming tournaments to andy.kuppers@theledger.com; Golf News, Ledger Sports Department, P.O. Box 408, Lakeland, Fla., 33802, or Fax (863-802-7812). Include complete scores and league names. Deadline is Monday at 5 p.m.