Finn Anderson, Aiden Little, David Ojeda and Ben Zipay are Player of the Year finalists

BOYS TENNIS

COACH OF THE YEAR

KIERAN KILLIGREW

Out-of-Door Academy

• Guided the Thunder to the Class 1A team state championship with a 4-0 win over Tampa Prep. Also beat rival Saint Stephen's 4-1 in the region final.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR FINALISTS

FINN ANDERSON

Riverview High, senior

• Won the Class 4A-District 8 No. 1 singles title and earned a trip to the Class 4A state tournament where he advanced to the No. 1 doubles title match with partner Charles Putrino.

AIDEN LITTLE

Southeast High, freshman

• Won the Class 2A-District 11 No. 1 singles title and earned a trip to the Class 2A state tournament.

DAVID OJEDA

Braden River High, junior

• Won Class 3A-District 10 No. 1 singles title and earned a trip to the Class 3A state tournament where he advanced to the individual singles semifinals.

BEN ZIPAY

Venice High, sophomore

• Won the Class 3A-District 11 No. 1 singles title and earned a trip to the state tournament in singles and doubles. Advanced to the overall doubles final with partner Ryan Rajakar.

FIRST TEAM

DOUBLES

BEN ZIPAY and RYAN RAJAKAR

Venice High

• Won the Class 3A-District 11 No. 1 doubles title and earned a trip to the state tournament.

MAX DAMM and KEVIN JIANG

Saint Stephen’s

• Won the Class 1A-District 9 No. 1 doubles title and earned a trip to the state tournament.

AIDEN LITTLE and SEBASTIAN SUAREZ

Southeast High

• Won the Class 2A-District 11 No. 1 doubles title and earned a trip to the state tournament.

FINN ANDERSON and CHARLES PUTRINO

Riverview High

• Won the Class 4A-District 8 No. 1 doubles title and earned a trip to the state tournament.

DAVID OJEDA and SEBASTIAN ESPINEL

Braden River High

• Won Class 3A-District 10 No. 1 doubles title and earned a trip to the state tournament.

CONNER KRUG and JAKE KRUG

Out-of-Door Academy

• Played for the Class 1A state champion Thunder and advanced to the 1A overall doubles championship.

HONORABLE MENTION

Adrian Pawlowski, Riverview

Ryan Sherwood, Venice

Jakob Svoboda, Out-of-Door Academy

Jaden Wiesinger, Venice