BOYS TRACK AND FIELD

COACH OF THE YEAR

MARK NAPIER

Lakewood Ranch High

• Guided the Mustangs to district and regional titles.

ATHLETE OF THE YEAR FINALISTS

HARRY BARTHELEMY

Lakewood Ranch, senior

• Won the Class 4A-Region 2 long jump with a leap of 23-3¼ and finished second in the high jump in a jump off with a leap of 6-5½. Finished fifth at the state meet with a leap of 6-3½.

JAMES RIVERA

Lakewood Ranch High, junior

• Won the Class 4A 300-meter hurdles at the state meet. Also won the Class 4A-Region 2 110-meter hurdles in 14.45 and the 300-meter hurdles in 38.55.

JAASIEL TORRES

Sarasota High, senior

• Won the Class 4A state title in the high jump with a personal best leap of 7-¼. Won the Class 4A-Region 2 high jump in a jump off with a leap of 6-5½. Finished second in the triple jump with a 44-6¾ and third in the long jump with a 21-11¾. Ran a leg on the Sailors’ 100 relay team that finished second. Committed to University of North Florida.

FIRST TEAM

CHASE BROWN

Saint Stephen’s, senior

• Finished second in the Class 1A-Region 2 200 in 22.10 and third in the 100 in 11.03. Ran a leg on the Falcons’ 100 relay team that finished second.

SYDNEY BROWN

Saint Stephen’s, senior

• Finished second in the Class 1A-Region 2 400 in 50.78. Ran a leg on the Falcons’ 400 relay team that finished second.

JONATHAN COCA

Riverview High, senior

• Finished fourth in the Class 4A-Region 2 high jump with a leap of 6-3 ½.

MANNY DASHER

Booker High, senior

• Won the Class 2A-Region 3 discus with a toss of 138-1.

ANDREW DEAN

Lakewood Ranch High, senior

• Won the Class 4A-Region 2 800 in 1:57.26. Ran a leg on the Mustangs’ winning 800 relay team.

TYLER DUNIGAN

Riverview High, senior

• Won the Class 4A-Region 2 100 in 10.89.

BRETT GERBER

Manatee High, senior

• Won the Class 4A-Region 2 shot put with a put of 50-7 ½.

DANIEL GONZALEZ

North Port High, senior

• Finished third in the Class 4A-Region 2 shot put with a put of 48-9 and third in the discus with a heave of 152-8.

NAPOLEON HARRIS

Manatee High, sophomore

• Finished third in the Class 4A-Region 2 100 in 11.09. Ran a leg on the Hurricanes’ 100 relay team that finished fourth.

BEN HARTVIGSEN

Sarasota High, junior

• Finished third in the Class 4A-Region 2 3200 in 9:26.97 and third in the 1600 in 4:28.85. Ran a leg on the Sailors’ 800 relay team.

TYREECE LUTHER

Port Charlotte High, senior

• Won the Class 3A-Region 3 long jump with a leap of 22-11 ¾ and the triple jump with a 47-11.

NICHOLAS NAPIER

Lakewood Ranch High, senior

• Won the Class 4A-Region 2 pole vault in a jump off with a vault of 14-3 ¼.

NOAH OXLEY

Lakewood Ranch, senior

• Finished second in the Class 4A-Region 2 shot put with a put of 48-9 and fourth in the discus with a heave of 143-1.

JONATHAN REID

Lakewood Ranch High, junior

• Finished second in the Class 4A-Region 2 800 in 1:57.74. Ran a leg on the Mustangs’ winning 800 relay team.

HONORABLE MENTION

Fred Billy, Saint Stephen’s

Arthur Brantley, Riverview

Drew Butler, Lakewood Ranch

Demetrius Davis, Saint Stephen’s

Irone Jackson, Manatee

Jamar Johnson, Riverview

Josh Lawson, Venice

Javarious Pollock, Manatee

Adam Scott, Lakewood Ranch

Damar Seadrow, Riverview

Nick Torres, Port Charlotte

Mike Trapini, Venice

Cedric Waters, Manatee

Kyle Wray, Lakewood Ranch