Georgia junior Kendal Williams, the overall top seed in the men's 100-meter dash, headlines the list of qualifiers with Northeast Florida ties for next week's NCAA track and field regional championships.

The East Preliminary will be held from May 24-26 in Tampa, while the West Preliminary will occur on the same dates in Sacramento, Calif.

Williams, the former state champion while competing at Stanton, set the nation's fastest college time last week at the SEC Championships by running 9.99 in the 100. He's also the third seed in the 200 in the East.

Palatka graduate Ka'Tia Seymour, now running as a freshman for Florida State, is also a top-11 seed in both of her sprint events after winning the ACC Championship.

The University of North Florida qualified six athletes, including three top-20 seeds in Nick Morken and Tyler Stahl (men's 1,500) and Providence graduate Eden Meyer (women's 10,000). Jacksonville University qualified four, including seventh-overall 800-meter seed Michelle Howell and former Atlantic Coast triple jumper Brittany Bowald.

Former Paxon hurdler Braxton Canady holds the fourth-overall seed in the West Preliminary in the men's 110 hurdles, where he recorded a time of 13.57 seconds.

The full list of area qualifiers is included below:

East Preliminary

May 24-26, Tampa

Men

David Bell, Jr., South Florida, Bishop Kenny, pole vault (14th seed)

Cameron Bolden, So., Kennesaw State, White, 100 (47th seed)

Chase Bonham, Fr., N. Carolina A&T, Raines, 400 hurdles (25th)

R'Lazon Brumfield, Fr., Tennessee St., Bishop Kenny, triple jump (31st)

Nick Morken, Jr., North Florida, 1,500 (18th)

Joel Sampson, Jr., Bethune-Cookman, Ridgeview, triple jump (47th)

Tyler Stahl, Jr., North Florida, 1,500 (11th)

Fynn Timm, Jr., North Florida, 3,000 steeplechase (25th)

Kendal Williams, Jr., Georgia, Stanton, 100 (first), 200 (third)

Women

Brittany Bowald, Jr., Jacksonville, Atlantic Coast, triple jump (23rd)

Jordan Fields, Fr., South Carolina, Creekside, high jump (40th)

Chelsea Francis, Jr., South Florida, Atlantic Coast, 200 (31st)

Michelle Howell, Sr., Jacksonville, 800 (seventh)

Claudia Jalon, Sr., North Florida, 1,500 (29th)

Asia Joe, Jr., Bethune-Cookman, Clay, 400 (31st)

Eden Meyer, Sr., North Florida, Providence, 10,000 (17th)

Stormm Phillips, Sr., Jacksonville, triple jump (13th)

Ka'Tia Seymour, Fr., Florida State, Palatka, 100 (11th), 200 (seventh)

Shalah Smiling, So., Jacksonville, 100 (46th)

Alyssa Young, Sr., North Florida, high jump (45th)

West Preliminary

May 24-26, Sacramento, Calif.

Braxton Canady, So., Oregon, Paxon, 110 hurdles (fourth)