The Times-Union recaps the weekend's cross country results.

The Fleming Island boys and the Bolles girls took top team honors at Saturday morning's Bale-n-Trail Original at Bartram Trail High School, among the classic early-season tests on the cross country schedule.

In a very tight boys team contest - just 30 points separated first-place Fleming Island from sixth-place Ponte Vedra - Kameron Wallizada led the Golden Eagles with a 16:41. All of Fleming Island's scoring runners (Wallizada, Will Livesay, Landon Opp, Gage West and Jayden Scherer) ran 18:00 or better, providing the depth needed to hold off Bishop Kenny, Nease, Creekside and the host school.

Bolles senior Charles Hicks, the state's fastest runner so far in 2018, comfortably won the individual race in 15:55. Fernandina Beach's John Sorensen placed second with Cade Monk of Gainesville Buchholz third.

In the girls race, Bolles took team honors with five runners - Elizabeth Csikai, Helena Kummings, Ella Mickler, Maxine Montoya and Jillian Candelino - in the top 10. The first four Bulldogs all broke the 19:50 mark.

Bolles needed every one of those points to win the team title ahead of Creekside, whose pair of Claire Openshaw and Ashlyn Iliff swept the top two in 18:57 and 19:25, respectively. Blake Petrick also finished eighth for the Knights. Gainesville Oak Hall finished third and Mandarin was fourth.

Bishop Snyder senior Gianna Forte continued her superb season with a title north of the border, winning the Bainbright Bearcat Invitational in Georgia. Her time of 19:41.73, coupled with top-eight finishes from teammates Hannah Johnson and Kaitlyn Frost, helped the Cardinals to the girls team championship as well.

At the Embry-Riddle Classic in Daytona Beach, Matthew Stratton finished seventh for St. Johns Country Day and Menendez placed seventh in the boys team standings. St. Joseph, led by Emily Jackson, took eighth in the girls team race.

A complete list of the weekend's results follows below:

Bale-n-Trail Original

At Bartram Trail

Boys

Team: 1. Fleming Island 124; 2. Bishop Kenny 139; 3. Nease 139; 4. Creekside 143; 5. Bartram Trail 149; 6. Ponte Vedra 154; 7. St. Augustine 182; 8. Fernandina Beach 195; 9. Bolles 210; 10. Gainesville Buchholz 303; 11. Orange Park 313; 12. Providence 359; 13. South Fork 364; 14. Ocala Vanguard 383; 15. Gainesville Oak Hall 421; 16. West Florida 435; 17. Middleburg 502; 18. Paxon 523; 19. Oakleaf 528; 20. Mandarin 562; 21. Gainesville St. Francis 580; 22. Ocala Forest 612; 23. Fletcher 671; 24. Sandalwood 701; 25. Flagler Palm Coast 782; 26. West Nassau 795; 27. Clay 809; 28. Duval Charter 878. 

Individual: 1. Charles Hicks (Bolles) 15:55.21; 2. John Sorensen (Fernandina Beach) 16:29.12; 3. Cade Monk (Buchholz) 16:35.23; 4. Kameron Wallizada (Fleming Island) 16:41.04; 5. Parker Romero (Ponte Vedra) 16:46.35; 6. Justin Tackling (Nease) 16:47.56; 7. Evan Ritter (Bartram Trail) 16:50.17; 8. Austin Montini (Oak Hall) 16:51.78.

Girls

Team: 1. Bolles 32; 2. Creekside 44; 3. Oak Hall 129; 4. Mandarin 137; 5. Ponte Vedra 180; 6. St. Augustine 207; 7. Bartram Trail 248; 8. Nease 259; 9. Bishop Kenny 293; 10. Gainesville Buchholz 295; 11. South Fork 305; 12. Fletcher 325; 13. West Florida 336; 14. Ocala Vanguard 352; 15. Providence 389; 16. Fleming Island 448; 17. Fernandina Beach 462; 18. Ocala Forest 541; 19. Oakleaf 566; 20. P.K. Yonge 607; 21. Sandalwood 609. 

Individual: 1. Claire Openshaw (Creekside) 18:57.41; 2. Ashlyn Iliff (Creekside) 19:25.62; 3. Lauren Jones (Oak Hall) 19:30.23; 4. Elizabeth Csikai (Bolles) 19:35.94; 5. Helena Kummings (Bolles) 19:38.35; 6. Ella Mickler (Bolles) 19:43.46; 7. Maxine Montoya (Bolles) 19:48.97; 8. Blake Petrick (Creekside) 20:08.88.

Embry-Riddle Classic

At Embry-Riddle, Daytona Beach

Boys

Team: 1. Windermere 59; 2. Oviedo 86; 3. Seabreeze 118; 4. Orlando Boone 179; 5. New Smyrna Beach 202; 6. Astronaut 202; 7. Menendez 204; 8. Titusville 212; 9. Winter Park 246; 10. St. Johns Country Day 254; 11. St. Joseph 281; 12. Father Lopez 296; 13. Oviedo Master's Academy 323; 14. Mainland 357; 15. Sanford Seminole 367; 16. Atlantic Coast 420; 17. Orange City University 478; 18. Orangewood Christian 505; 19. First Baptist Christian 535; 20. Melbourne Holy Trinity 603; 21. International Community 614.

Individual: 1. Angel Vicioso (Oviedo) 16:45.05; 2. Aidan O'Gorman (New Smyrna Beach) 16:52.37; 3. Kayamo Galloway (Oviedo) 17:28.92; 4. Onix Ortiz (Windermere) 17:40.98; 5. Gavin O'Brien (Astronaut) 17:44.46; 6. Liam Pirie (Windermere) 17:53.84; 7. Matthew Stratton (St. Johns Country Day) 17:55.60; 8. Griffin Cooney (New Smyrna Beach) 17:56.48. 

Girls

Team: 1. Windermere 77; 2. Oviedo 82; 3. Titusville 87; 4. Father Lopez 108; 5. Orlando Boone 136; 6. New Smyrna Beach 190; 7. Melbourne Holy Trinity 208; 8. St. Joseph 210; 9. Seabreeze 223; 10. Mainland 233; 11. St. Johns Country Day 271; 12. Astronaut 311; 13. Oviedo Master's Academy 350; 14. International Community 356; 15. Menendez 395; 16. Orange City University 408; 17. Atlantic Coast 416.

Individual: 1. Billie Castillo (Titusville) 20:23.08; 2. Mary Peck (Father Lopez) 20:39.34; 3. Paige Jaszczak (Titusville) 21:15.17; 4. Claire McDonnell (Father Lopez) 21:37.94; 5. Riley Jaszczak (Titusville) 21:39.72; 6. Juliet St. Angelo (Lake Howell) 22:16.39; 7. Zosia Yurkiewicz (Father Lopez) 22:26.59; 8. Emma Jane Schlageter (New Smyrna Beach) 22:29.90. Top local: 13. Emily Jackson (St. Joseph) 22:39.01.

Bainbridge Bearcat Invitational

At Bainbridge, Ga.

Boys: No local competitors 

Girls

Team: 1. Bishop Snyder 50; 2. Tift County 66; 3. Community Christian 82; 4. Lee County 93; 5. Berrien County 98; 6. Lowndes 158; 7. Colquitt County 211; 8. Fitzgerald 228; 9. Baconton Charter 244; 10. Bainbridge 276; 11. Thomasville 295; 12. Grace Christian Academy 328. 

Individual: 1. Gianna Forte (Bishop Snyder) 19:41.73; 2. Emily Golden (Tift County) 19:57.91; 3. Viviana Schuyler (Bainbridge) 20:43.66; 4. Rebecca Chandler (Berrien County) 21:45.03; 5. Sarah Tychsen (Community Christian) 22:19.33; 6. Hannah Dodd (Berrien County) 22:24.57; 7. Hannah Johnson (Bishop Snyder) 22:27.90; 8. Kaitlyn Frost (Bishop Snyder) 22:29.84.