Sophomore Rheinhardt Harrison brought Nease the first FHSAA boys cross country individual championship in program history as four area teams placed second in team standings.

Nease's Rheinhardt Harrison won the Class 4A boys individual championship at Saturday's Florida High School Athletic Association cross country championships at Apalachee Regional Park in Tallahassee.


Harrison's effort highlighted Northeast Florida's performances at the meet and makes him the first individual boys champion for a St. Johns County school since Jimmy Clark raced to the Class 3A title in 2010 for Creekside.


The sophomore ran 15:24.37, leading teammates Anderson Ball in second place at 15:34.40 and Justin Tackling in fourth at 15:38.99, a 1-2-4 finish that was hard to beat.


Unfortunately for Nease, Lutz Steinbrenner did exactly that, using superior depth to edge out the Panthers by a score of 129 to 140. Bartram Trail, paced by Jahari White at 16:03, finished fourth in the team standings.


Northeast Florida teams were shut out of the team titles for the first time since 2010 on a day filled with second places.


RELATED | See more First Coast Varsity coverage


Bolles came close to the top of the podium not once but twice, placing second in both the boys and girls overall standings for Class 2A.


The Bolles boys placed Will Brady (15:54), Cole Rutkowski and Colin Duhnoski in the top eight, but settled for second behind Satellite. Longtime rival Pine Crest, led by individual champion Tsion Yared, also beat out the Bulldogs for first place in the girls race, as Maxine Montoya finished fifth for Bolles.


St. Augustine also achieved an excellent second place in the Class 3A girls race, headed by 11th-place Reilly Barber at 18:45. With Madison Niederriter and Ellie Fluman also inside 19:03, the Jackets finished behind only Winter Springs.


In Class 3A, Lucas Bouquot ran 16:19 to lead Ponte Vedra to fourth place in the boys team standings, while Ashlyn Iliff's 18:21 in Class 4A for Creekside was the


day's best girls time for any Northeast Florida runner.


Matthew Stratton of St. Johns Country Day was the runner-up in Class 1A, crossing the line in 15:39 to finish just behind Austin Montini of Gainesville Oak Hall. University Christian's Laci Watford led local Class 1A girls with an eighth-place 19:32.