LAKELAND -- Both the boys and girls track teams friom George Jenkins captured team titles at the 2020 Lakeland Track and Field City Meet Thursday held on the campus of George Jenkins High School.


The Eagles boys team (124) finished 19 points ahead of runner-up Kathleen (105).


Wins for the Eagles came from Marquis Jean in the 300 meter hurdles (41.72), De’Marea Johnson in the 100 meter hurdles (16.27), and they also swept the top three places in the pole vault, led by Kyle Murawski’s vault of 12 feet, 10 inches.


“I am very excited; we ran a lot of our young guys today,” said George Jenkins coach Brian Robichaud. “I’m excited how a lot of our young kids ran today, and that we were still able to come out of here with the win. We are deep; we have around 60 kids. I am glad to give our young runners the opportunity to compete.”


The Eagles’ girls team collected wins from Alicia Ruiz in the 1600 Meters (5:05.81), Viktorya Manno in the 800 Meters (2:35.96), and Anna Sentner in the 3200 Meters (11:32.69)


“I use this meet as training for some of your top girls,” said George Jenkins girls coach Dale Meskimen . “Also, I use it as an opportunity for our younger girls to run. For instance, today I didn’t run any of my top relays. I like the way our girls are coming along and where we are at this point in the season.”


McKeel Academy’s Chelsi Williams was a three-time winner, taking the long jump (16 feet, 6 inches), triple jump (35 feet, 6 inches) and 110 meter hurdles (15.38).


Lakeland’s Arian Smith was a three-time winner capturing the 100 meters (10.84), 200 meters (21.99) and long jump (23 feet, 1 inches).


Girls Team Scores


1.George Jenkins 190, 2. Kathleen 140, 3. Lakeland Christian 115, 4. McKeel Academy 105, 5. Victory Christian 40, 6. Lakeland 23, 7. Santa Fe Catholic 19, 8. Lake Gibson 14, 9. Tenoroc 6.


Boys Team Scores


1.George Jenkins 125, 2. Kathleen 104, 3. Lakeland Christian 101, 4. Victory Christian 100, 5. Lakeland 85, 6.Lake Gibson 60, 7. McKeel Academy 42, 8. Geneva Classical 24, 9. Tenorocc 7, 10. Santa Fe Catholic 2.


Girls 4 x 800 Meter Relay


1. Lakeland Christian 10:54.35 2. McKeel 11:00.52 3. George Jenkins 11:31.64


Boys 4 x 800 Meter Relay


1. McKeel 9:00.34 2. Lakeland Christian 9:01.00 3. George Jenkins 9:11.82


Girls 100 Meter Hurdles


1. Chelsi Williams (MA) 15.38 2. Caroline Mason (GJ) 17.44 3. Olivia Alexander (MA) 18.11


Boys 110 Meter Hurdles


1. De’Marea Johnson (GJ) 16.27 2. Marques Jean (GJ) 16.44 3. Dytreyveon Riley (VCA) 17.10


Girls 100 Meters


1. I’Asia Wilson (KHS) 12.22 2. Britain Musick (LCS) 12.73 3. Sydney Spaulding (GJ) 12.89


Boys 100 Meters


1. Arian Smith (LHS) 10.84 2. Malik Wallace (LG) 11.34 3. Ja’Corey Powell (VCA) 11.64


Girls 1600 Meters


1. Alicia Ruiz (GJ) 5:05.81 2. Viktorya Manno (GJ) 5:50.57 3. Ryla Bryant (LHS) 6:04.99


Boys 1600 Meters


1. Jack Brooks (GCA) 4:37.26 2. Isaac Morrison (MA) 4:47.55 3. Jackson Overholt (GJ) 5:04.40


Girls 4 x 100 Meter Relay


1. Kathleen 52.06 2. Victory Christian 54.45 3. Lakeland 58.28


Boys 4 x 100 Meter Relay


1. Lakeland 42.47 2. Lake Gibson 42.96 3. Victory Christian 43.09


Girls 400 Meters


1. I’Asia Wilson (KHS) 1:01.42 2. Dezarae Wright (KHS) 1:02.63 3. Maddie Lopez (LCS) 1:04.31


Boys 400 Meters


1. Keyshawn Johnson (KHS) 51.80 2. Dion Villiers (LG) 54.53 3. Esmall Reed (KHS) 55.48


Girls 300 Meter Hurdles


1. Britain Musick (LCS) 47.18 2. Tanijah Tinsley (K) 48.73 3. Olivia Alexander (GJ) 49.04


Boys 300 Meter Hurdles


1. Marquis Jean (GJ) 41.72 2. Martin Antonio (K) 41.28 3. Colbian Williams (LG) 43.14


Girls 800 Meters


1. Viktorya Manno (GJ) 2:35.96 2. Megan Miller (MA) 2:37.53 3. Sage Koury (GJ) 2:55.14


Boys 800 Meters


1. Nathan Yates (GCA) 2:08.83 2. Erikson Wills (MA) 2:10.88 3. Alden Williams (VCA) 2:13.60


Girls 200 Meters


1. I’Asia Wilson (KHS) 25.46 2. Dezarae Wright (KHS) 26.31 3. Sydney Spaulding (GJ) 26.47


Boys 200 Meters


1. Arian Smith (LHS) 21.99 2. Samuel McCall (LG) 23.45 3. Idris Williams (LCS) 23.95


Girls 3200 Meters


1. Anna Sentner (GJ) 11:32.69 2. Carli Spivey (MA) 12:08.46 3. Lauren Bayes (LCS) 12:10.75


Boys 3200 Meters


1. Seth Martinez (LCS) 10:43.78 2. George Elliot (LCS) 10:48.98 3. Jackson Overholt (LCS) 10:49.28


Girls 4 x 400 Meter Relay


1. Kathleen 4:12.87 2.George Jenkins 4:51.44 3. Lakeland 5:18.64


Boys 4 x 400 Meter Relay


1. Kathleen 3:39.15 2. Lake Gibson 3:41.73 3. Victory Christian 3:44.72


Girls Triple Jump


1. Chelsi Williams (MA) 35’6.75” 2. Olivia Alexander (MA) 32’9.75” 3. Kelsie Divvens (GJ) 31’9.5”.


Boys High Jump


1. Javell Brown (KHS) 6’1.5” 2. Javon Brown (KHS) 5’11.5” 3. Quan Randoph (LG) 5’9.75”


Boys Triple Jump


1. Javon Brown (KHS) 44’1.25” 2. Javell Brown (KHS) 43’5.75” 3. Jonathan Jean (VCA) 42’9.5”.


Girls High Jump


1. Cylee Wilson (LCS) 5’1.75” 2. Kassidy Jones (SFC) 4’11.75” 3. Kaylie Whittenton (VCA) 4’11.75”


Boys Pole Vault


1. Kyle Murawski (GJ) 12’10.75 2. Jacob Memmoli (GJ) 10’11 3. John Capron (GJ) 10’11”


Girls Pole Vault


1. Emily Branham (LCS) 7’5.25” 2. Xenia Serrano (GJ) 6’11.75” 3. LaDale Eaves (GJ) 6’6”


Boys Long Jump


1. Arian Smith (LHS) 23’1.75” 2. Javon Brown (KHS) 21’6.25” 3. Tykee Wallace (GJ) 21’3”.25


Girls Long Jump


1. Chelsi Williams (MA) 16’6” 2. Drac’Kia Wilson (KHS) 15’6.25” 3. Keonna Bell (THS) 14’11.5”


Boys Shot Put


1. Gabe Dindy (LHS) 47’11.25” 2. Nathan Hesseltine Jr (LCS) 46’10” 3. Jaydon Hunter (VCA) 46’10”.


Girls Shot Put


1. Cathreveny Cherestal (VCA) 31’10.50” 2. Lanie Runyon (VCA) 22’11” 3. Cendessa Krus (K) 22’2.50”.


Boys Discus


1. Nathan Hesseltine, Jr (LCS) 136’1” 2. Tye Harriell (VCA) 118’2” 3. Guerlen Milford (LHS) 111’4”.


Girls Discus


1. Emane Wright (KHS) 96’11” 2. Haylee Boehringer (GJ) 83’4” 3. Rachel Branham (LCS) 82’10”.


Girls Javelin


1. Cassidy Burke (LCS) 72’9” 2. Diamonte Henry (KHS) 71’ 10” 3. Taylor Radford (LCS) 67’ 1”